Hopkinton, Rhode Island Births 1727 – 1902 L – R

Below are Hopkinton birth records from 1727 – 1902 with last names L-R.

Compiled By HHA Member Lauri Arruda

See also records A-CD-K, and S-Z.

LAMB, Joseph, of Nathan and Lydia Lamb, 22 May 1763 [TC 1:37]
Nathan, 15 January 1765

LANGWORTHY, Mary, of Samuel and Mary Langworthy, 11 May 1739 [TC 1:36]
Elizabeth, 31 May 1741
Rachel, 8 June 1743
Samuel, 27 November 1745
Tacy, 2_ November 1747
Joseph, 1 February 1749
Hannah, 21 June 1752

LANGWORTHY, Benjamin, of Amos and Sarah Langworthy, 29 February 1760 [TC 1:60]
Anna, 8 September 1761
Sarah, 25 July 1763
Amos, 2 March 1765
Content, 21 January 1767
Thomas, 17 December 1768
Mary, 26 August 1770

LANGWORTHY, Benjamin, of Benjamin and Ellener (Kinyon) Langworthy, 16 August 1780 [TC 1:97]
John Davis, 10 July 1782
Eleanor, 19 October 1786
Amos, 12 February 1789

LANGWORTHY, Joseph (alias Joseph Babcock) of Eunice Babcock, 29 January 1774 [TC 1:116]

LANGWORTHY, Martha, of Samuel and Mercy Langworthy, 10 February 1788 [TC 2:48]
Elisabeth, 20 May 1790
Daniel, 23 July 1792
Marcy, 5 March 1794
Asenath, 28 July 1797

LANGWORTHY, Thomas, of Thomas and Waity (Peckham) Langworthy, 20 April 1799 [TC 2:65]
Waity, 14 October 1800
Benjamin Peckham, 16 December 1802
William, 17 March 1805
Sarah, 14 February 1807
Mary, 15 July 1808
Sarah, 22 October 1811

LANGWORTHY, Samuel III, of Samuel Jr. and Ethel (Davis) Langworthy, 9 December 1797 “7th day of the
week” [TC 2:66]
Ethelinde, 30 May 1800

LANGWORTHY, Amos, of Amos Jr. and Susannah (Witter) Langworthy, 6 January 1803 [TC 2:66]
Josiah Witter, 28 June 1804
Joseph, 19 February 1806
Lois Ann, 16 December 1807
Susan, 8 December 1810

LANGWORTHY, William Franklin, of Nathan and Nabbe (Chesebrough) Langworthy, 5 January 1802 [TC 2:69]
Mary Anne, 18 May 1803
Eliza, 11 February 1805

LANGWORTHY, Benjamin H., of Cpt. Benjamin and Hannah (Kinyon) Langworthy, 25 September 1820 [TC 2:94]
Jeremiah T., 29 April 1822
George Edwin, 1 July 1824

LANGWORTHY, Susan E., of Nathan H. and Ann E. (Carr) Langworthy (no date given) Misc. Record Book page 2
Sarah A., (no date given)

LANGWORTHY, Sarah L., 5th child of George E. and Alzady Langworthy, 14 December 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-carpenter, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Voluntown, CT

LANGWORTHY, Harriet G., 12 September 1858, 1st child of Benjamin P. and Elizabeth B. Langworthy [V 1:10]
O of F-School teacher, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Hopkinton

LANGWORTHY, Arthur Leroy, 1 July 1859, 1st child of George N. (laborer b-Hopkinton) and Phebe E. (b-Hopkinton) Langworthy [V1:12]

LANPHEAR, Herbert, 1 September 1858, 3rd child of George R. and Lucy E. Lanphear [V 1:10]
O of F-Machinist, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-South Kingstown, RI

LANPHERE, Nancy, of Rowland and Elizabeth (Palmeter) Lanphere, 23 September 1777 [TC 2:19]
Silas, 27 August 1779
Elizabeth, 10 February 1780
Latham, 22 November 1782
Joshua, 23 August 1784
Polly, 23 September 1786
Eunice, 25 June 1788

LANPHERE, Clark, of Rowland and Alice (Babcock) Lanphere, 24 October 1793 [TC 2:48]
Sylva, 2 August 1795

LARKIN, Susannah, of John and Amie Larkin, 19 August 1756 and died 3 March 1764 [TC 1:43]
Nathan, 15 March 1760
Anna, 17 April 1762
Joseph, 30 December 1764
Mary, 20 March 1767
Amie, 23 November 1769

LARKIN, Margaret, of John and Anna Larkin, 6 December 1771 [TC 1:69]
John, 15 May 1774
Enos, 13 September 1776

LARKIN, Abby Frances, 18 February 1855, of Thomas T. and Tacy L. Larkin, [V 1:2]
Father’s occupation-farmer
Thomas T., 15 May 1856 [V 1:3]
Tacy Elizabeth, 31 July 1858, 3rd child, [V 1:9]
FBP-Hopkinton MBP-DeRuyter, New York

LARKIN, stillborn male, 1st child of George C. and Emily Larkin, 15 March 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-mule spinner, FBP-Richmond, MBP-Killingly, CT

LARKIN, Barren G., 5th child of Jonathan P. and Lucinda Larkin, 10 April 1857 [V 1:6]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Richmond, MBP-South Kingstown

LARKIN, George, 15 February 1859 in Locustville, 2nd child of George N. (farmer, b-Hopkinton) and Mary E. (b-Providence) Larkin [V 1:11]

LARKIN, Mary Ida, 23 April 1859, 3rd child of Asabel (farmer, b-Richmond, RI) and Ruth (b-Exeter, RI) Larkin [V1:11]

LATHAM, David, of John and Lois Latham, 30 May 1754 [TC 1:28]
Joseph, 5 October 1755
Sarah, 27 January 1758 – died 18 July 1759
Mary, 10 May 1760

LEE, male, of King (?) and Nancy (?) Lee, 21 March 1853 [V 1:1]

LEWIS, Delight, of Abel and Thankful Lewis, 4 November 1760 [TC 1:28]

LEWIS, Nancy, of Benjamin and Amie (Burdick) Lewis, 6 May 1772 [TC 1:67]

LEWIS, Elias, of Elias and Susannah Lewis, 11 July 1761 [TC 1:72]

LEWIS, Sarah, Jonathan and Sarah (Deak) Lewis, 2 March 1762 [TC 1:75]
Hannah, 25 September 1763
Jonathan, 20 April 1767
Ricard, (Richard?), 4 September 1771

LEWIS, Matthias, of Ebenezer aand Thankful Lewis, 5th day of the week, 18 February 1767 [TC 1:107]
Sarah, 1st day of the week, 10 September 1769
Ebenezer, 4th day of the week, 29 January 1772
Benjamin, 3rd day of the week, 15 March 1774
Thankful, 6th day of the week, 12 April 1776

LEWIS, Henry, of Moses and Hannah Lewis, 17 December 1770 [TC 1:109]

LEWIS, Ethan, of Daniel and Martha Lewis, 30 November 1772 [TC 1:110]
Martha, 11 July 1775

LEWIS, Susannah, of Ezekiel and Susannah Lewis, 28 March 1767 [TC 1:118]
Ezekiel, 27 January 1769
Joseph, 13 November 1771
Simeon, 29 August 1773
Elnathan, 6 February 1776
Thomas Geer, 8 April 1778

LEWIS, Daniel 3rd, of Jesse Lewis, 25 April 1785 [TC 2:9]

LEWIS, Hannah, of M___ Lewis, 22 April 1780 [TC 2:10]

LEWIS, Catey, of Elias Jr. and Elizabeth Lewis, 15 February 1791 [TC 2:48]
Lois, 27 March 1793
Elias, 6 August 1795
Ephraim Browning, 17 May 1798 } twin
Betsey, 17 May 1798 } twin
Pardon, 11 January 1806
Fanny, 9 March 1808
Martha, 19 November 1810
Eunice, 20 June 1814

LEWIS, Thomas Wilbur, of Henry and Edy (Wilcox) Lewis, 1 June 1794 [TC 2:50]
Pardon, 3 June 176
Matilda, 28 December 1798

LEWIS, Simeon, “alias Simeon Paul” 20 January 1792 “at Charlestown” [TC 2:61]

LEWIS, George Washington, of Nathaniel and Mary (Johnson) Lewis, 22 July 1800 [TC 2:65]

LEWIS, Daniel born 23 May 1778 Misc. Record Book page 14

LEWIS, Elizabeth, of Daniel Jr. and Sarah Ann (Northup) Lewis, 7 August 1806 “5th day of the week” [TC 2:71]
Anna, 15 April 1808 “6th day of the week”
William Bliss, 14 June 1810 “5th day of the week”

Daniel C., 25 February 1812 Misc. Record Book page 14
Amy, 16 November 1813
Emeline, 8 July 1815

LEWIS, Sarah Content, 6 July 1824, of Daniel Jr. and (2nd wife) Content (Langworthy) Lewis Misc. Record Book pg.14
Abby Altana, 18 January 1830

LEWIS, Moses B., 10 April 1797 Misc. Record Book page 13
Mary A., 29 January 1803
Phebe M., of Moses B. and Mary A. Lewis, 7 February 1831
Moses D., 28 January 1833
Daniel C., 20 September 1835
Hannah A., 26 May 1837
Benjamin F., 28 June 1838
Susan A., 8 October 1841
Frances J., 14 September 1845

LEWIS, Hannah B., of Christopher and Weltha (Kinyon) Lewis, 21 December 1812 [TC 2:79]
Christopher C. Jr, 22 February 1815
Alfred, 31 January 1817
Nathan Kinyon, 23 October 1818
Daniel, 4 February 1821
Welcome, 7 July 1822
Edwin Ransom, 31 January 1827

LEWIS, Edwin Augustus, of Charles C. and Frances M. Lewis, 11 February 1846 Misc. Record Book page 8

LEWIS, Fanny, 1st child of Maxson and Clarissa R. G. Lewis, 3 May 1857 [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-West Greenwich, RI, MBP-Griswold, CT

LEWIS, Welthy, of Christopher C. Jr. and Emeline Lewis, 12 June 1855 [V 1:1]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-not listed

LUCAS, female, 15 October 1854, of Samuel (laborer, b-England) and Betsey (b-England) Lucas, [V 1:1]
Annie Jane, 4th child, 20 July 1859, father’s occupation now states “Superintendent of Mill” [V1:12]

MABBETH, male, of George and Mary Ann Mabbeth, 5 April 1855 in Westerly [V 1:2]
Father’s occupation-laborer, FBP-Towbridge, England, MBP-Towbridge, England

MAIN, David T., 29 April 1858, 1st child of Thomas T. and Susan Main [V 1:8]
Father’s occupation-laborer, FBP-North Stonington, CT, MBP-Smithfield, RI

MANCHESTER, Henry B. 11 January 1818 [TC 3:18]

MAUDE, Cecelia, 29 December 1858, 1st child of William and Sarah A. Maude [V 1:10]
O of F-Flannel Finisher, FBP-Leeds, Yorkshire, England, MBP-Bannbridge, Ireland

MAXSON, Stephen Jr., of Stephen and Martha Maxson, 25 August 1757 [TC 1:44]
Avis, 20 October 1759
Esther, 13 June 1762
Jared, 30 December 1764
Joel, 21 March 1767
Hannah, 26 February 1769

MAXSON, Tacy, of Samuel and Ruth Maxson, 13 February 1754 [TC 1:44]
Judith, 19 June 1756
Phineas, of Samuel and 2nd wife, Mary Maxson, 11 January 1765 [TC 1:44]
Mary, 9 January 1767

MAXSON, John, born 27 August 1725 Westerly [TC 1:51]
Sarah, his wife, born 18 November 1725
Eunice, of John and Sarah Maxson, 23 February 1747
Lois, 11 November 1748
John, 11 November 1750
Tacy, 3 April 1753
Thankful, 2 August 1755
Sarah, 11 February 1758
Elizabeth, 31 July 1760
Richard, 11 October 1763
Henry, 7 June 1766

MAXSON, Ethan, of Samuel and Hannah Maxson, 28 April 1768 [TC 1:58]

MAXSON, Benjamin, of Stephen Maxson, 27 June 1771 [TC 1:64]
Thankful, 27 February 1776

MAXSON, Susanny, of William Jr. and Lucy (Miner) Maxson, 16 September 1769 [TC 1:66]
William Miner, 12 July 1772
Lois, 21 January 1776
Tabor, 16 April 1778
Hannah, 1 April 1780
Suannah, 25 March 1782
Lucy, 22 May 1784
Asenath, 21 June 1786
Ebon, 8 November 1788

MAXSON, Samuel, (3rd son) of Samuel Maxson Jr, 1 April 1774 [TC 1:78]
Elisha, 3 April 1776
Davis, 13 March 1784

MAXSON, Welthy, of Samuel Maxson, 24 may 1779 [TC 1:120]

MAXSON, Mary, alias Foster, daughter of Amy Foster, 24 January 1782 [TC 2:1]

MAXSON, Samuel, of Samuel and Ruth Maxson, 5 September 1743 [TC 2:11]
Ruth, 5 March 1747
Elisha, 20 April 1749
Lucy, 27 August 1751
Tacy, 13 February 1754
Judith, 19 June 1756

MAXSON, Phineas, of Samuel and Mary Maxson, 11 January 1765 [TC 2:11]
Mary, 9 January 1767
Esther, 31 December 1768
Nancy, 6 August 1775
Barbara, 1 January 1776
Welthy, 24 May 1779

MAXSON, George Jr. of George and Anne (Merriot) Maxson, 23 November 1778 [TC 2:12]
Nancy, 17 September 1780
Polly, 27 February 1783
Freelove, 2 December 1785
James, 2 March 1788
Abel, 11 May 1790
Matthew, 7 July 1792
Henry, 1 August 1794

MAXSON, Hannah, of Ethan and Tacey (Lanphere) Maxson, 11 April 1792 [TC 2:12]

MAXSON, David Stillman, of Samuel and Lucy (Stillman) Maxson, 28 September 1828 [TC 3:7]
Nathan, 5 August 1830
Samuel Ray, 22 November 1832
Julia Ann, 15 October 1834
Lucy Angeline, 29 December 1836

MAXSON, Ezekiel, of Elisha (of Samuel) and Rebecca (Wilcox) (of Volentine) Maxson, 22 September 1788 [TC 2:14]
Tasy, 6 April 1790
Elisha, 26 January 1792
Daniel, 6 November 1793
Abigail, 6 November 1795
Rhoda, 22 March 1798
Rebecca, 21 March 1800
Samuel, 29 May 1802
Paul, 20 December 1807

MAXSON, Nathan Jr., of Nathan and Nancy (Vars) Maxson, 16 December 1785 [TC 2:15]
Elizabeth, 21 October 1787
Catherine, 9 November 1789
Matthew, 27 November 1791
Isaac Vars, 23 May 1793
Edward, 20 August 1797
Sarah, 16 September 1799

MAXSON, Charles Miner, of Miner and Sylvia (Miner) Maxson, 8 September 1794 [TC 2:41]

MAXSON, Martha, of Peleg and Sarah (Clark) Maxson, 12 August 1779 [TC 2:45]
Benjamin Clark, 5 April 1781
Peleg Jr., 27 June 1783

MAXSON, Benjamin, of Benjamin (born 28 September 1775) and Penelope (born 2 December 1782) [TC 2:49]
Maxson, 23 June 1798
Nancy, 11 April 1800
David, 4 December 1801
Sally, 8 July 1804
Huldah, 17 August 1806 “1st day of the week at 3:00 PM”

MAXSON, Mary Clarke, of Russell and Mary Maxson, 16 July 1795 [TC 2:50]
Russell, 25 August 1797
Elizabeth, 25 December 1800
Paul Clarke, 17 February 1806

MAXSON, George P., of Russell and Hannah Maxson, 26 March 1824 [TC 2:50]

MAXSON, Asa, of Joseph and Lydia (Potter) Maxson, 14 February 1797 [TC 2:61]
Joel, 23 December 1798
Phebe, 30 May 1801
George Potter, 27 October 1803
Lucy Crandall, 18 July 1807
Thomas, 19 July 1811

MAXSON, Nancy, of Lewis and Tacy (Coon) Maxson, 2 November 1797 [TC 2:61]
Samuel Coon, 25 July 1800

MAXSON, Nathan Jr., of Nathan and Ruth (Crandall) Maxson, 7 May 1805 [TC 2:62]
Jarius Rogers Crandall, 11 July 1807
Nancy Crandall, 22 December 1809 “recorded Aug.14th, 1810”
Nancy, 22 December 1810
Horace, 17 May 1812
Lydia Wells, 22 October 1816

MAXSON, Elisha Irish, of Peleg Jr. and Clarrice (Burdick) Maxson, 3 April 1810 [TC 2:62]

MAXSON, Tacy Ann, of Elisha Jr. and Lydia Maxson, 12 February 1825 [TC 2:90]
Abby Angeline, 2 July 1827

MAXSON, George, of Russell and Hannah Maxson, 26 March 1824 [TC 2:90]

MAXSON, female, of Horace and Sarah Maxson, 30 March 1855 [V 1:2]
Father’s occupation-butcher, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Brookfield, New York

MAXSON, George C., 2nd child of George P. and Harriet Maxson, 4 October 1857 [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-manufacturer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Richmond

MAXSON, Emma Elnora, 2 July 1859, 1st child of Joel C. (farmer b-Hopkinton) and Mary E. (b-Hopkinton) Maxson
[V 1:12]

MACCOON, Joseph Jr., of Joseph and Elizabeth Maccon, 17 February 1758 [TC 1:45]
Thankful, 26 April 1760
Mary, 18 December 1762
Amie, 19 April 1765

MacCRARY, Chaney Edgar, 2nd child of Benjamin F. and Frances C. MacCrary, 16 August 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-carder, FBP-East Lyme, CT, MBP-Old Lyme, CT

McCOON, John , son of John and Hannah McCoon, 22 December 1745 [TC 1:27]
Samuel, 26 September 1747
Hannah, 3 August 1749
Abner, 25 May 1752
Eunice, 25 June 1754
Arnold, 25 May 1756

McCOON, Marvel, of Daniel Jr. and Abigail McCoon, 6 April 1746 [TC 1:30] (Daniel’s will HOP 1:48, states, “my daughter, Marvel…”)
Timothy, 12 October 1748
Daniel, 8 December 1750
Phineas, 18 January 1753
James, 16 May 1755
Elizabeth, 26 October 1757 – died 27 August 1759
Abigail, 24 June 1760

MERRIOT, male, of Russell and Olive Merriot, 30 November 1854 [V 1:1]
Father’s occupation-shipcarpenter, FBP-Connecticut, MBP-unknown

MILLARD, Sarah, of John and Catherine Millard, 25 February 1755 [TC 1:27]
Elijah, 21 April 1758
Catherine, 24 May 1761

MILLARD, Susannah, of John Millard, 13 March 1764 [TC 1:42]

MILLARD, Thomas, child of Anne Millard, July 1782. In his bond Stephen Millard of Hopkinton states,
“my wife Anne, hath a child named Thomas born in July 1782…I will maintain said child
…until he arrives to the age of 7 years old…” [Bonds for Support of Illegitimate Children
1767-1795 File Box 62]

MOTT, Sarah, of Ebenezer and Elizabeth Mott, 4 October 1763 [TC 1:39]

NICHOLS, Eliza, of John and Elizabeth (York) Nichols, 23 August 1804 [TC 2:72]
Maria Ann, 16 February 1806

NICHOLS, Lillian, 17 December 1858, 1st child of Silas A. and Caroline Nichols [V 1:10]
O of F-Machinist, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Exeter, RI

NEY, Varnum, 2nd child of William H. and Lydia A. Ney, 4 April 1857 [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-factory worker, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Exeter, RI

NYE, Catherine, daughter of Caleb and Mary Nye, 15 May 1752 [TC 1:25]

NYE, Joshua, of Caleb and Mary Nye, 18 March 1758 [TC 2:77]
Mary, 22 October 1761

NYE, Ida May, 17 August 1858, 3rd child of William H. and Lydia A. Nye [V 1:9]
Father’s occupation-carder, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Exeter, RI

PALMER, Nathaniel, 13 March 1757 [TC 2:3]
Mary (his wife) 18 November 1760
Judith, of Nathaniel and Mary Palmer, 31 December 1782 “3rd day of week”
Mary, 29 January 1784 “5th day of week”
Gideon, 23 February 1785 “3rd day of week”
Nathaniel, 4 October 1786 “4th day of week”
Samuel, 15 August 1788

PALMER, Lawton, son of John and Hannah Palmer, 31 January 1790 [TC 2:42]

PALMER, Nathan F., 3rd child of Josiah P. and Angeline C. Palmer, 30 January 1857 [V 1:6]
Father’s occupation-carpenter, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Voluntown, CT

PALMER, Henrietta J., 21 May 1858, 6th child of Thomas L. and Susan E. Palmer [V 1:9]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Lebanon, CT, MBP-North Stonington, CT

PALMER, male, 15 October 1858, 9th child of Asher M. and Sarah Palmer [V 1:10]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Hopkinton

PALMER, John M. born 25 October 1820 [“Rockville”, March 4, 1888, a family record by A. E. Palmer,
His wife, Amey E. (Potter) born 25 November 1825 Gladys Palmer Collection, Langworthy Library, Hope Valley, RI]
Mary F., 7 March 1846 “
Atteresta A., 1 April 1848 “
Alice A., 2 May 1851 “
George W., 2 July 1854 “
John Franklin, 12 June 1859, 5th child of John M. (farmer b-Exeter, RI) and Amey E. (b-Richmond, RI) Palmer [V1:12]

PALMER, Wayland Robert, 17 January 1859 in Rockville, 1st child of Amos C. (dresser tender b-Hopkinton) and Hannah (b-Broom Co. NY) Palmer [V1:11]

PALMITER, Phebe, of Nathan and Abigail (Mack) Palmiter, 19 September 1770 [TC 1:75]
Stephen, 24 April 1772

PARKS, Janette, 21 May 1858, born in Westerly, 2nd child of Peter L. and Mary J. Parks [V 1:9]
Father’s occupation-weaver, FBP-Scotland, MBP-Westerly, RI

PARTELO, Lillian Evelina, 1st child of Oliver W. and Emeline Partelo, 4 July 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-jack spinner, FBP-North Stonington, CT, MBP-Waterford, CT

PASHLEY, James, 29 May 1859, 8th child of Chrisbin (shoe maker, b-England) and Amelia (b-England) Pashley [V 1:12]

PATTERSON, Mary, (born Richmond) of Amos and Eunice (Hall) Patterson, 28 June 1757 [TC 2:5]
Martha, (born Hopkinton) 18 October 1761

Eunice, 8 July 1763
Amos Jr., 3 October 1772

PATTERSON, Martha, alias Hall & Hill, daughter of Mary Hill, widow, (who was a Patterson)
31 December 1779 [TC 2:5]

PAUL, Simeon, 20 January 1792 “alias Simeon Lewis” “born Charlestown” [TC 2:61]

PECKHAM, Hannah, of Daniel Jr. and Avis Peckham, 25 April 1777 [TC 1:60]
Polly, 27 November 1778
Weeden, 2 May 1782

Amy, called “of Daniel, deceased and his wife, Avis” 5 March 1784 [TC 2:44]

PERRY, Mary, daughter of Simeon Perry, 18 September 1750 [TC 1:19]
Samuel, 1 May 1754
Susannah, 17 June 1756
Simeon, 29 September 1759 also recorded on page 25 as, Simeon, son of Simeon and Penelope
Perry, 29 September 1759

POND, Ellen, 3rd child of William and Sarah Pond, 10 September 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-weaver, FBP-England, MBP-England

POPPLE, Tabitha, of George Popple, 23 March 1787 [TC 2:47]

PORTER, Hannah, of Nathan and Hannah Porter, 10 April 1764 [TC 1:70]
Desire, 14 November 1766
Nathan, 17 May 1768
Fannie, 18 December 1769
John, 9 March 1772
Mary, 9 April 1774

POTTER, Caleb, of Thomas and Judith Potter, 19 August 1749 [TC 1:25]

POTTER, Mary, daughter of George Potter, 30 May 1755 [TC 1:20]
George, 10 February 1757
Joseph, 16 February 1759 also recorded on page 24, 16 February 1759
Hannah, 9 May 1761
Susannah, 18 March 1763
Content, 25 May 1765, of George and Content Potter, “states other children of George and
Content recorded on page 20” [TC 1:48]
Lydia, 10 October 1766
Nathan, 31 May 1769
Lucy, 10 October 1771
Elizabeth, 19 September 1775

POTTER, Stephen, son of Stephen Potter, November _?_, 1757 [TC 1:20]

POTTER, Judith, of Caleb and Catherine Potter, 15 November 1771 [TC 1:73]
Mary, 29 July 1773
Thomas, 25 August 1775
Caleb, 30 October 1779
Clarke, 19 August 1781
Sarah, 8 May 1783
Catherine, 17 February 1788 “it being in the morning of the first day of the week”
Elizabeth, 12 September 1794 “about 10 of the clock forenoon on the 6th day of the week”

POTTER, William, of Stephen and Sarah (Coon) Potter, 15 November 1781 [TC 1:95]

POTTER, William, of Stephen Jr. and Sarah Potter, 15 November 1781 [TC 2:3]
Sarah, 23 November 1783
Stephen, 5 August 1785
Esther, 11 June 1787

POTTER, Elizabeth, of Joshua and Deborah (Young) Potter, 8 January 1799 [Information from Gladys Palmer Collection,
Mary, 20 November 1800 Langworthy Library, Hope Valley, RI,
Joshua, 6 July 1802 entitled “Rockville” March 4, 1888, a family
Hannah, 22 August 1805 record by A. E. Palmer]
Caleb, 23 December 1806
Alice, 5 March 1809
Eliza, (no date listed)
Freeborn Potter, by a first wife Mary Sherman

POTTER, Harriet D., of Clarke and Belinda (Lanphear) Potter, 20 December 1839 [TC 3:15]

POTTER, Lyman, of Jonathan Jr. and Martha Potter, 29 January 1777 “in Richmond” [TC 2:50]
Lydia, 20 March 1779 “in Richmond”
Lucy, 20 May 1781
Luke, 5 June 1783
Martha, 11 July 1785
Jonathan, 20 December 1787
Sarah, 16 December 1789
George, 30 March 1793

POTTER, George Congdon, of Betsey Potter, 16 March 1811, “about half past 6 PM the 7th day of the week”
[TC 2:55]

POTTER, Rebecca, of Thomas and Sally Potter, 10 December 1798 [TC 2:64]
Asa Coon, 4 May 1801
Judith, 4 November 1803 “6th day of the week”
Levi Barber, 5 January 1806 “1st day of the week”

POTTER, Nancy, of Clarke and Judith Potter, 2 January 1809 “about 3 o’clock am” [TC 2:80]
Beriah, 23 February 1811 “about 3 o’clock pm”
Clarke Aldrich, 20 September 1812 “about 1 o’clock pm”
William Wilbour, 8 May 1814 “about 3 o’clock am”

POTTER, Joseph Henry, of Robert T. and Mary Potter, 21 October 1823 [TC 2:89]

POTTER, male, of Horace and Susan Potter, 4 February 1854 [V 1:1]

POTTER, Benjamin 16 June 1785 Misc. Record Book page 11
Elizabeth (Green) 8 November 1792
Eliza, of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Green) Potter, 20 September 1808
Maria Egerton, 20 September 1810
Benjamin Franklin, 17 November 1812
Elizabeth Frances, 7 April 1815
Sarah Fenner, 17 September 1817
Luther Green, 8 November 1823
John Edwin, 26 January 1826

RATHBUN, Lilla Eugenia, 2nd child, of Willet G. and Mary E. Rathbun, 26 November 1857 [V 1:6]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-West Greenwich, RI, MBP-Exeter, RI

RATHBUN, male, 14 June 1858, 5th child of Elias R. and Phebe R. Rathbun [V 1:9]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Exeter, RI, MBP-Hopkinton

RANDALL, Matthew, of Matthew and Lucy Randall, 17 May 1775 [TC 1:110]
Lucy, 16 December 1776
Hannah, 5 February 1779
Sarah, 10 February 1781
Mary, 4 March 1783

RANDALL, Nancy, of Lt. Matthew Randall, 22 June 1784 [TC 2:4]
Betsey, 16 August 1788

REXOTHEA, male, of Antione and Elizabeth Rexothea, 1 December 1855 at Potter Hill (Westerly) [V 1:3]
Residence Potter Hill, father’s occupation-laborer, FBP-Germany, MBP-Germany

REYNOLDS, Samuel, son of Joseph Reynolds, 23 October 1751 in North Stonington, CT [TC 1:19]
Thomas, 8 December 1753 in North Stonington, CT

REYNOLDS, Elizabeth, daughter of Richmond Reynolds, 26 February 1751 [TC 1:19]
Pricilla, 20 September 1752
Joshua, 7 March 1754
John, 16 November 1755

REYNOLDS, Simeon, of Richmond Reynolds, 15 January 1758 [TC 1:27]

REYNOLDS, Thankful, of Joseph and Hannah Reynolds, 14 July 1760 [TC 1:27]

REYNOLDS, Rebecca, of Elias and Ruth Reynolds, 14 October 1760 [TC 1:30]
James, 19 December 1761
Abner, 15 September 1764
Elias, 5 November 1767
Silas, 14 March 1769
Amey, 5 April 1771

REYNOLDS, Susannah, of Zaccheus Jr. and Desire Reynolds, 2 April 1773 [TC 1:72]

REYNOLDS, Tacy, of Zaccheus Reynolds, 2 March 1743 [TC 1:75]

REYNOLDS, Clarke Jr, of Clarke and Hannah (Miner) Reynolds, 10 August 1777 [TC 1:111]
Ethan, 29 May 1780
Phineas Miner, 24 December 1787

REYNOLDS, Polly, of Zaccheus and Desire (Babcock) Reynolds, 23 April 1775 [TC 2:16]
Susannah, 29 March 1780
Desire, of Zaccheus and Phebe (Babcock) Reynolds, 29 May 1782
Phebe, 17 September 1783
Sophia, 1 October 1785
Ira, 5 December 1787
Cinthy (Cynthia), 2 March 1791
Welcome, 13 April 1796

REYNOLDS, Welcome, of Zaccheus Reynolds, 13 April 1796 [TC 2:56]

RHODES, Sarah, of James and Anna Rhodes, 27 June 1761(notation states their 4th child) [TC 1:39]
James, 12 August 1764

RHODES, Charles William, 5th child, of William and Elizabeth Rhodes, 16 September 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-(illegible), FBP-England, MBP-England

RICHARDSON, Alla B., 5th child, of Thomas and Eliza Richardson, 31 October 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-carpenter, FBP-Westerly, MBP-Coventry

RICHMOND, Nathan C., 20 May 1859, 4th child of N. Sheffield (laborer b-Exeter, RI) and Polly M. (b-Voluntown, CT) Richmond [V 1:11]

ROBINSON, William, son of Edward and Martha Robinson, 29 March 1736 [TC 1:26]
Edward, 15 February 1738
Francis, 22 May 1740
Nathan, 30 June 1742
Martha, 28 September 1745
Elizabeth, 29 April 1748
Anne, 6 November 1750
Amia, 6 February 1753

ROBINSON, Avis, daughter of William Robinson, 12 July 1759 [TC 1:26]

ROGERS, Amos, of Amos and Anne Rogers, 1 November 1767 [TC 1:58]
John, 22 December 1770 [TC 1:78]

ROGERS, Martha, of Cary and Martha (Rathbun) Rogers, 16 September 1768 [TC 1:97]
Clarke, 26 May 1771
Benjamin, 6 June 1773
Cary, 29 April 1776

ROGERS, Gleason, of Amos and Anne Rogers, 4 June 1775 [TC 2:53]
Elisha, 11 April 1777
Anna, 17 February 1779
Charles Dake, 8 November 1780
Sally, 17 November 1785

ROYAL, female (?), of Joseph and “his wife” Royal, 23 January 1854 [V 1:1]
Father’s occupation-laborer, FBP-Ireland, MBP-unknown

YOUNG, Deborah, of Caleb and Amy (Williams) Young, 12 February 1771 [“Rockville”, March 4, 1888, a family record
by A. E. Palmer, Gladys Palmer Collection, Langworthy Library, Hope Valley, RI]