Hopkinton, Rhode Island Births 1727 – 1902 S – Z

Below are Hopkinton birth records from 1727 – 1902 with last names D-K.

Compiled By HHA Member Lauri Arruda

See also records A-C, D-K, and L-R.

SAUNDERS, William, of Henry and Aphannah (?) Saunders, 19 February 1774 [TC 1:75]

Mary, 27 March 1776
Susannah, 3 February 1780
Elizabeth, 6 January 1784

SAUNDERS, Matilda, of Isaac 3rd and Matilda Saunders, 7 February 1811 [TC 2:69]

SAUNDERS, George W., 1st child of William and Martha Saunders, 10 June 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Westerly, MBP-Poughkeepsie, NY
Caroline, 5 August 1859, 2nd child, father’s occupation now listed as “jackspinner” [V1:12]

SEGAR, Mary, 4th child of Joseph D. and Ruth M. Segar, 28 October 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-South Kingstown, MBP-Massachusetts

SHELDON, William T., 2nd child of Clark H. and Abby F. Sheldon, 21 September 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-manufacturer, FBP-Coventry, MBP-Richmond

SHELDON, Mabel G., 21 April 1859, 1st child of Albert (a merchant, b-Richmond, RI) and Kate (b-Hopkinton) Sheldon [V 1:11]

SHERMAN, Robert Benajah, 4th child of Daniel G. and Lydia Sherman, 13 January 1859 in Locustville,
Hope Valley [V 1:11]
Father’s occupation-manufacturer, FBP-Exeter, RI, MBP-Connecticut

SLOCUM, ______, child of Ruth Slocum, daughter of Samuel Slocum. Child unborn as of 8 January 1788.
The father, Cary Crandall, bonded for support of his child on the above date. [Bonds for Support of Illegitimate Children Box 1767-1795 File Box 62]

SLOCUM, Cynthia Jiretta, 8 May 1859 Hopkinton City, 5th child of Burrill (a Blacksmith, b-Stonington, Ct) and Fanny (b-Haddam, CT) Slocum [V 1:11]

SMITH, George F., 2nd child of Franklin B. and Mary D. Smith, 20 May 1857 [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-painter, FBP-Norwich, CT, MBP-Exeter, RI

SMITH, William Edgar, 3rd child of Benjamin F. and Mary Smith, 25 March 1859 [V 1:11]
Father’s occupation-Painter, FBP-Charlestown, MA, MBP-Hopkinton

SPENCER, Arthur H., 17 March 1858, 1st child of Jonathan L. and Mary A. Spencer [V 1:8]
Father’s occupation-cashier of bank, FBP-Coventry, RI, MBP-Coventry, RI

SPENCER, Gracie Wayland, 28 June 1859 in Ashaway, 2nd child of Jonathan L. (cashier of bank, b-Coventry, RI) and Mary A. (b-Coventry, RI) Spencer. [V1:12]

SPICER, Joseph Jr., of Joseph and Mary (Cottrell) Spicer, 9 March 1797 [TC 2:51]
Fanny, 26 April 1799
George Thurston, 4 August 1802
John, 26 August 1804

STETSON, Benjamin, son of Thomas Stetson, 9 July 1772 [TC 2:10]

STILES, John, of Israel and Hannah Stiles, 5 March 1736 [TC 1:76]
Mary, 10 October 1738
Israel, 13 April 1740
Nathaniel, 28 July 1742 and died 23 February 1754
William, 29 July 1744
Hannah, 13 July 1746 and died July 1749
Joshua, 12 July 1748 and died July 1749
Hannah, 9 July 1750
Infant son, born and died 22 December 1753

STILLMAN, Manson J., of Christopher C. and Mary Ann Stillman, 22 October 1831 [TC 3:9]

STILLMAN, Thankful Ann, of Phineas and Thankful (Gardner) Stillman, 27 October 1811 [TC 2:67]
Baton G., 2 July 1812
George O., 20 March 1813

Prudence M., 20 June 1816
Aurelia E., 5 May 1818
Ransom F., 29 February 1820
Charles O., 12 January 1824
Eliza C., 16 February 1826
David J., 24 July 1828

STILLMAN, Maria, of David and Grace Stillman, 21 August 1803 [TC 2:68]
Ephraim, 8 January 1806
Lucy, 19 July 1808
Elizabeth, 7 March 1811

STILLMAN, Elisha, of Elisha Stillman, 26 February 1761 [TC 2:78]
Prudence (Burdick), of John Burdick, his wife, 24 July 1761

STILLMAN, Prudence, of Elisha and Prudence (Burdick) Stillman, 13 January 1783 [TC 2:78]
Phineas, 10 May 1785
Polly, 11 August 1787
Elisha, 2 October 1789
John Burdick, 29 August 1792
Clarke, 15 January 1795
Susanna, 20 July 1797
Ira, 30 October 1799
Thankful, 6 January 1805

STILLMAN, male, of Joseph F. and Lovinia Maria Stillman, 4 June 1855 in Westerly [V 1:2]
Residence-Westerly, Father’s occupation-carriage maker, FBP-Westerly, MBP-North
Stonington, CT

STILLMAN, Alberti R., 3rd child of David J. and Abby L. Stillman, 3 January 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-spinner, FBP-North Stonington, CT, MBP-Richmond, RI

SULLIVAN, Willy W., 7 July 1858, 1st child of Simon C. and Frances Sullivan [V 1:9]
O of F-farmer, FBP-Voluntown, CT, MBP-Westerly, RI

SWEET, ______, child of Lydia Sweet, daughter of William Sweet. Child born by 19 January 1789.
William Sweet puts up bond, but names the father of the child as John Eldredge of South
Kingstown. [Bonds for Support of Illegitimate Children 1767-1795 File Box 62]

TANNER , Nathan, son of David Tanner, 29 September 1755 [TC 1:21]
Mary, 14 May 1757

TANNER, Thankful, of David and Hopestill Tanner, 27 July 1761 [TC 1:31]

TANNER, Hannah, of John and Mary Tanner, 19 September 1762 [TC 1:35]
Nathan, 17 August 1755
Mary, 7 January 1758
Esther, 17 December 1760

TANNER, Joseph, of William and Susannah Tanner, 5 February 1756 [TC 1:47]
Thurston, 15 April 1758 and died 5 May 1767
William Jr., 6 August 1760
Susannah, 23 July 1763
Sarah, 15 December 1765
Hannah, 29 January 1768

TANNER, William, of William and Ruth Tanner, 13 October 1772 [TC 1:69]
Anthis(?), 19 April 1776

TANNER, Nathan, of Nathan (son of John) and Susannah (West) Tanner, 28 October 1776 [TC 1:69]

TANNER, James, of David and Hopestill Tanner, 30 January 1767 [TC 1:51]

TANNER, David, of David and Hopestill Tanner, 21 January 1780 [TC 1:119]

TANNER, David, of Nathan and Mary Tanner, (“states Nathan is the son of William”) no birth date given
for David [TC 1:100]
Nathan, no birth date given
Abel, 7 September 1740

TANNER, William, of Abel and Phebe Tanner, 8 May 1769 “2nd day of week” [TC 1:100]
Elizabeth, 6 February 1771 “4th day of week”
Phebe, 4 January 1773 “2nd day of week”
Mary, 28 March 1775 “3rd day of week”
Hannah, 5 May 1777 “2nd day of week”
Nathan, 15 March 1779 “2nd day of week”
Anna, 12 May 1781 “7th day of week”
John, 4 October 1783 “7th day of week”
Phanney, 23 August 1787 “5th day of week”

TANNER, Mary, of William and Susannah Tanner, 6 August 1770, “2nd day of week” [TC 1:103]
Tacy, 16 December 1772
Esther, 21 May 1775

TANNER, Hannah, of Nathan and Elizabeth (Foster) Tanner, 6 September 1760 [TC 1:105]
Nathan, 22 February 1763
Thomas, 14 September 1767
Elizabeth, 13 December 1770
Sarah, 4 July 1772
Mary, 12 May 1775

TANNER, Hannah, of John Jr. and Mary Tanner, 3rd day of the week, 19 September 1752 [TC 1:109]
Nathan, 1st day of the week, 17 August 1755
Mary, 7th day of the week, 7 January 1758
Esther, 5th day of the week, 17 December 1760
Ruth, 3rd day of the week, 8 November 1763
John, 4th day of the week, 27 August 1766
Stephen, 5th day of the week, 14 December 1769

TANNER, Mary, of Joshua and Thankful Tanner, 10 March 1776 [TC 1:115]
John, 15 August 1778
Thankful, 20 December 1780
Susannah, 2 May 1783
Elizabeth, 25 December 1785
Esther, 10 May 1788
Pardon, 23 March 1791

TANNER, Betsey, of William and Hannah (Utter) Tanner, 24 September 1786 [TC 2:5]
Susey, 5 January 1788

TANNER, William Brown, of William (Francis & Elizabeth) and Ruth (Brown) Tanner, 13 October 1772
“3rd day of the week,” [TC 2:15]
Anstis, 19 April 1776 “6th day of the week”
Ruth, 18 August 1778 “3rd day of the week,”
Susanna, 30 May 1786 “3rd day of the week”
Francis Brown, 4 April 1793 “1st day of the week”

TANNER, Nathan Jr., of Nathan and Charlotte Tanner, 9 September 1806 [TC 2:54]

TANNER, William, of Abel and Phebe Tanner, 8 May 1769, “2nd day of the week” [TC 2:63]

Elisabeth, 6 February 1771

Phebe, 4 January 1773 “2nd day of the week”
Mary, 28 March 1775 “3rd day of the week”
Hannah, 5 May 1777
Nathan, 15 March 1779
Anna, 12 May 1781 “7th day of the week”
John, 4 October 1783 “7th day of the week”

Phanney, 23 August 1787

TANNER, Phebe A., of John P. and Catherine Tanner, 7 March 1837 [V 1:1]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Voluntown, CT, MBP-Hopkinton
Thomas B., 19 February 1841
Mary C., 2 August 1846

TAYLOR, Elizabeth, (wife of Russell Clarke) born 9 May 1789 [TC 2:91]

TAYLOR, John Henry, 31 July 1859, 3rd child of Peter (dyeing, b-Glenville, CT) and Margaret (b-Ireland) Taylor [V1:12]
George Austin, 31 July 1859, 4th child (twin) [V 1:12]

TEFFT, (Tifft), Pardon, of William and Mary Tefft, 27 January 1755 [TC 1:40]
Thankful, 21 March 1758
David, 19 April 1760
William, 21 May 1763

TEFFT, Polly, of Patty Joslin, 4 February 1797 [TC 2:11]

TEFFT, Mary Melissa, 26 April 1859, 1st child of Peleg and Rhoda Tefft [V 1:11]

THOMAS, Anna Amelia, 1 June 1859, 1st child of George A. (laborer, b-Hopkinton) and Lucy R. (b-North Stonington, CT) [V 1:12]

THURSTON, Taylor, of Gardner and Lydia Thurston, 29 August 1787 [TC 2:2]
Robert, 6 April 1790
Lucy, 11 July 1792

THURSTON, Benjamin Francis, of Benjamin B. Thurston, 7 November 1829 [TC 3:8]
George Edward, 11 April 1831

THURSTON, Sarah R., of Clark and Abby (Reynolds) Thurston, 2 June 1817 [TC 2:80]
Benjamin R., 31 March 1819

THURSTON, Sarah, (Sally), 17 June 1793, of George Thurston, (wife of Russell Clarke) [TC 2:91]

TILLINGHAST, unnamed male, 1st child of William and Julia Tillinghast, 17 October 1857 [1:5]
Father’s occupation-merchant, FBP-Exeter, RI, MBP-Voluntown, CT

TRIPP, Phebe, (alias Phebe Bown) of Ruth Brown, 29 December 1791 [TC 2:45]

TUCKER, stillborn female, 1st child, of Francis G. and Mary Tucker, 18 December 1857 [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-spinner, FBP-South Kingstown, RI, MBP-North Kingstown, RI

Charles W., 8 January 1859, 1ST child [V 1:11]

UTTER, James Noyes, of John and Esther (Saunders) Utter, 10 October 1802 [TC 2:54]
Esther, 2 June 1804
John Jr., 20 September 1806

VINCENT, Jane, of Nicholas and Anna Vincent, 22 March 1776 [TC 2:44]
Anna, 31 May 1777
Susanna, 8 May 1779
Clarke, 28 April 1781
Betsey, 12 March 1783
Nicholas, 1 February 1785
Temperance, 20 October 1787
Abigail, 31 January 1789
Sylva, 2 January 1792

WAITE, Pain, of Thomas and Bridget Waite, 12 December 1745 [TC 1:30]
Joseph, 16 August 1747 } twins
Susannah, 16 August 1747
Sarah, April 1749
John, March 1751
Job, August 1753
Grace, 4 June 1756
Thankful, 17 December 1757

WALDEN, Jeremiah, 1st child of Jeremiah and Henrietta Walden, 18 October 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Salem, CT, MBP-Massachusetts

WARREN, Elizabeth, daughter of Moses Warren, 2 August 1754 [TC 1:23]
Mary, 5 April 1757

WATSON, male, 2nd child of William W. and Susan C. Watson, 8 December 1857 [V 1:6]
Father’s occupation-carpenter, FBP-South Kingstown, RI, MBP-Richmond, RI

WEEKS, Benjamin N., 2nd child of Jerome and Mary Elizabeth Weeks, 3 December 1857 [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-carpenter, FBP-Vermont, MBP-Lisbon, CT

WELLS, Mary, daughter of Joseph Wells, 11 October 1756 [TC 1:24]
Samuel, 6 February 1758
Thankful, 23 March 1761
Joseph, 18 May 1763

WELLS, Barbary, of Peter and Elizabeth Wells, 17 January 1760 [TC 1:33]

WELLS, Elisha, of Matthew and Bridget Wells, 19 September 1758 [TC 1:37]
Bathsheba, 6 July 1760
Elias, 3 January 1762
John, 3 December 1763

WELLS, Edward Jr., 23 February 1726 [TC 1:50]
Elizabeth Sheffield, his wife, 1 October 1728
Sarah, of Edward and Elizabeth Wells, 19 November 1750 – died 21 November 1750
Catherine, 23 October 1752, on the 2nd day of the week
Stephen, 4 April 1754, on the 5th day of the week
Sheffield, 13 December 1755, on the 6th day of the week – died 11 November 1759
Lucy, 18 September 1757, on the 1st day of the week
Cynthia, 22 September 1759, 7th day of the week
Phanney, 19 January 1761, 5th day of the week
Edward Sheffield, 9 June 1765, 1st day of the week

WELLS, Gardner, son of Joshua Wells, 20 March 1770 [TC 1:59]
Joshua, 17 July 1771

WELLS, Rhoda, of Thompson and Elizabeth Wells, 14 May 1768 [TC 1:66]
Palmer, 31 March 1771
Elizabeth, 28 August 1773
Thompson, 16 June 1776
Mary, 23 November 1778
Phebe, 21 May 1787
Eunice, 21 June 1788

WELLS, Elizabeth, of James Wells Jr., 14 January 1758 “the 7th day of the week” [TC 1:73]
James, 7 January 1760 “the 2nd day of the week”
Robert, 26 November 1761 “the 4th day of the week”
George, 9 November 1763 “the 5th day of the week”
Polly, 9 April 1767 “the 5th day of the week”
Hannah, 16 April 1769 “the 1st day of the week”
Ruth, 6 September 1770 “the 5th day of the week”
Anne, 5 March 1774 “the 7th day of the week”

WELLS, Elizabeth, of Jonathan Jr. and Amie Wells, 11 February 1769 [TC 1:97]
Mary, 29 October 1773

WELLS, Barker, (alias Babcock), of Eunice Babcock, 19 December 1769 [TC 1:116]

WELLS, Bathsheba, of John and Sarah Wells, 19 April 1789 [TC 2:10]

WELLS, Joseph, of Samuel and Anna Wells, 7 May 1783 [TC 2:55]
Susannah, 14 November 1788
Samuel, 27 April 1791
George Potter, 14 December 1793
William Davis, 8 April 1795
Thankful, 7 August 1802

WELLS, Joseph Willard, of Joseph and Lydia (Maxson) Wells, 9 February 1808 “at South Kingstown”
[TC 2:46]
Daniel Babcock, 15 August 1811

WELLS, Phebe, of Barker and Fanny (Stillman) Wells, 19 August 1800 [TC 2:67]
John Aldrich, 17 November 1801

WELLS, Edward S., of Edward S. and Deborah (Lewis) Wells, 8 October 1818 [TC 2:93]

WELLS, male, of Jonathan R. and Martha Wells, 9 June 1855 [V 1:2]
Father’s occupation-manufacturer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-unlisted

WELLS, James Lee, 14 September 1855, 1st child of Edward S. and Emma (Davis) Wells [V 1:7]

FBP-Charlestown, RI, MBP-North Stonington, CT, Father’s Occupation-Carriage maker

WELLS, Henry, 18 July 1858, 3rd child of Thomas R. and Harriet A. Wells [V 1:9]
O of F-Manufacturer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Charlestown, RI

WELLS, Augustus L. Jr., 19 September 1858, 2nd child of Augustus L. and Mary C. Wells [V 1:10]
O of F-Carriage Builder, FBP-Charlestown, MBP-Hopkinton

WELLS, Isabella M., 21 October 1858, 2nd child of Silas C. and Sarah C. Wells [V 1:10]
O of F-Trader, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Leyden, Massachusetts

WELLS, Charles Thompson, 28 January 1859 in Ashaway, 3rd child of Dennison (a dyer, b-Hopkinton) and Teresa (b-Charlestown, RI) Wells [V 1:11]

WEST, Sarah, of Francis and Mary West, 5 June 1758 [TC 1:33]
William, 7 September 1760

WEST, Jonathan, of Elder Thomas West, 28 November 1754 [TC 1:114]
Susannah, 3 June 1756
Michael, 15 December 1759
Thomas, 21 February 1762
Francis, 15 April 1764
Samuel, 6 October 1766
Joseph, 4 October 1771
Amie, 3 April 1774
Abigail, 31 July 1776

WHEELER, Henry Joseph, 4th child of William and Eliza Wheeler, 3 February 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-jack spinner, FBP-England, MBP-England

WHEELER, Thomas E., 23 August 1858, 7th child of Noyes D. and Susan L. Wheeler [V 1:9]
O of F-farmer, FBP-North Stonington, CT, MBP-Richmond, RI

WHEELER, Rosina Standley, 16 November 1858, 5th child of William and Elisa Wheeler [V 1:10]
O of F-Spinner, FBP-Trowbridge, England, MBP-Harminster, England

WHIPPLE, Mary Edith, 9 September 1848, 1st child of Henry and Mary Whipple [V 1:7]
Father’s occupation-Harness maker, FBP-Coventry, RI, MBP-Hopkinton
Joseph Henry, 10 November 1854, 2nd child
Everette E., 30 July 1857, 3rd child

WHIPPLE, Herbert G., 12 June 1858, 1st child of George A. and Abby M. Whipple [V 1:9]
O of F-Blacksmith, FBP-Coventry, RI, MBP-Richmond, RI

WHITE, Welthan, daughter of Job White, 3 October 1759 [TC 1:25]
Sabra, 11 July 1761
Jonathan, 3 March 1764

WHITE, Fanna(y), of Oliver Jr. and Cinthy White, 27 December 1781 [TC 1:60]
Clarke, 16 April 1783

WHITE, ______, of Phanney White, born around 21 November 1805 when bond was set. Gideon White,
of Tiverton, Rhode Island, named as father. Oliver White put up bond and Walter White signed
as a witness. [Bonds for Support of Illegitimate Children 1800-1805 File Box 62]

WHITE, Godfrey White, of Oliver White, 4 September 1761 [TC 2:14]
Susannah, 1 November 1766

WHITE, Amelia, of Godfrey and Jane White, 14 January 1786 [TC 2:14]
Amos, 6 May 1787
William, 20 May 1788
Phebe, 28 July 1789
Oliver, 22 July 1792
Henry, 31 December 1793
Jane, 23 January 1794
Abigail Sole, 11 November 1797
Gideon Sole, 21 April 1799
Susanna Green, 5 July 1800
Walter Ellery, 11 January 1803
Sophia, 1 October 1804

WHITE, Mary Ann, 22 July 1811, of Walter E. and Dorcas White Misc. Record Book page 13

WHITE, Clarke, 1st child of Simeon P. and Nancy T. White, 16 October 1857 North Stonington [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-North Stonington, CT, MBP-North Stonington

WHITE, Ruth A., 6 August 1858, 3rd child of Maxson P. and Abby White [V 1:9]
O of F-farmer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-South Kingstown, RI

WHITE, Eliot Carrol, 5 September 1858, 3rd child of William G. and Betsey A. White [V 1:10]
O of F-Blacksmith, FBP-Mansfield, MA, MBP-Smithfield, RI

WHITELY, child, of Abel P. and Isabella Whitely, 5 July 1855 [V 1:3]
Father’s occupation-laborer, FBP-Lebanon, CT, MBP-Ireland

Edwin, 29 September 1857, 4th child, Father’s occupation now stated as “wood washer” [V 1:7]

Gurdon, 5 October 1859 in Ashaway, 5th child, Father’s occupation now stated as “dyeing” [V1:12]

WHITEMAN, Alphonso, 24 May 1859, 8th child of Stephen M. (soap boiler, b-Coventry, RI) and Waity E. (b-South Kingstown, RI) Whiteman. [V1:12]

WHITMAN, female, 8 May 1858, 7th child of Steven M. and Waity E. Whitman [V 1:8]
Father’s occupation-soapmaker, FBP-Coventry, RI, MBP-South Kingstown, RI

WILBUR. Dinah, of Christopher and Sarah Wilbur, 3 August 1747 [TC 1:29]
Deborah, 2 July 1749
Mary, 6 May 1751
Elizabeth, 26 March 1753
Sarah, 22 January 1756
Benjamin, 19 December 1757
Lydia, 6 May 1760

WILBUR, John, of John and Elizabeth Wilbur, 25 January 1762 [TC 1:35]

WILBUR, _____, of Thomas Wilbur, 25 October 1763 [TC 1:35]

WILBUR, female, of Fones J. and Maria E. Wilbur, 2 April 1855 at Westerly [V 1:2]
Residence Westerly, Father’s occupation-weaver, FBP-Richmond, MBP-Westerly

WILBUR, child, of Charles P. and Amelia W. Wilbor, 8 November 1855 at Potter Hill (Westerly) [V 1:3]
Residence Potter Hill, Father’s occupation-weaver, FBP-Richmond, MBP-Hopkinton

WILBUR, male, of Dennis and Adeline Wilbur, 15 November 1857 [V 1:6]
Father’s occupation-farmer

WILBUR, Sarah F., 27 February 1857, 3rd child of Daniel and Phebe Wilbur [V 1:7]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Dartmouth, MA

WILKINSON, Sheffield, of Samuel and Mary Wilkinson, 29 December 1777 [TC 1:115]

WILCOX, Nathan Asa Gates, of Nathan and Sophia (Church) Wilcox, 23 December 1832 [TC 3:8]

WILCOX, Deborah, (wife of Roswell Fenner) 22 January 1779 [TC 2:70]

WILCOX, Oscar C., 27 July 1858, 2nd child of Nathan and Mary Wilcox [V 1:9]
O of F-farmer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Exeter, RI

WITTER, Anne, of John Jr and Miriam Witter, 9 May 1766 [TC 1:51]

John III, 19 December 1768
Holley, 14 July 1772

WITTER, Lucy, of Sarah Witter, daughter of William Witter, on or about 22 October 1794. The father,
Amos Rogers, bonded for support of his child. [Bonds for Support of Illegitimate Children
1767-1795 File Box 62]

WITTER, Mary, of Samuel and Tacy Witter, 10 December 1769 [TC 1:60]
Hulda, 1 March 1772
Davis, 2 May 1774
Samuel, 17 January 1776
Tacy, 14 February 1779
John, 31 March 1781
Hannah, 27 July 1784
Paul, 19 September 1787

WITTER, Josiah, of Joseph Witter, 25 January 1739 [TC 1:75]

WITTER, Weeden, of Josiah and Tacy (Reynolds) Witter, 30 April 1765 [TC 1:75]
Susannah, 7 May 1767
Lois, 1 October 1768
Hannah, 12 August 1772
Joseph –3, 28 March 1773
Eunice, 31 October 1775
Josiah, 28 March 1777
Sarah, 6 February 1779

WITTER, Samuel, of John and Anne Witter, 29 June (Old Style) 10 July (New Style) 1745 [TC 1:97

WITTER, Sarah, of William and Martha (Cole) Witter, 12 November 1765 [TC 1:120]
Sarah, (2nd) 3 December 1766
Martha, 27 April 1769
Elisabeth, 4 August 1771
Mary, 6 November 1773
Welthy, 17 February 1776
William, 26 August 1778
Anne, 24 August 1780
Joseph, 13 December 1782

WITTER, Mary, of Samuel and Tacy (Porter) Witter, 10 December 1769 [TC 2:10]
Huldah, 1 March 1772
Davis, 2 May 1774
Samuel Jr., 17 January 1776
Tacy Jr., 14 February 1779
John, 31 March 1781
Hannah, 27 July 1784
Paul, 19 September 1787
Anne, 9 November 1789

WITTER, Dorcas, of Samuel Jr. and Mary (Popple) Witter, 11 April 1797 [TC 2:52]

WOODMANCY , Orrin J., 2nd child of William W. and Almeda Woodmancy, 14 July 1857 [V 1:5]
Father’s occupation-factory, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Hopkinton

WOODMANCY, Rosa, 31 January 1858, 2nd child of Lyman and Phebe Woodmancy [V 1:8]
Father’s occupation-laborer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Hopkinton

WOODMANSEE, Sarah Matilda, 24 February 1822, the 1st day of the week, of Benjamin B. and Ruth (Kenyon) Woodmansee [Misc. Record Book page 17]
George K. 19 March 1824, the 6th day of the week.
Thankful, 10 July 1828, 5th day of the week

WORDEN, Lucie, of Water and Anne Worden, 1 December 1751 [TC 1:31]
Dorothy, 14 February 1753
Anna, 14 February 1755
Shereall Weight, 6 August 1756
Benjamin, 5 November 1758

WORDEN, Mary, of William and Mary (Byrns) Worden, 20 May 1766 [TC 1:67]
Sarah, 10 September 1767
Anne, 19 August 1769

WORDEN, child of Rebecca Worden. On December 14, 1772, voted that David Coon have his bond he gave to the
Town to secure the town from any cost of Rebecca Worden’s child. [1726 – 1794 page 107]

WORDEN, male, 1st child, of Benjamin and Sophia Worden, 30 December 1857 [V 1:6]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Charlestown, MBP-Hopkinton

WRIGHT, Daniel, of Daniel and Patience Wright, 3 May 1815 [TC 3:11]
There is a note on the record stating that “the elder Daniel now deceased”, it is unclear
whether it means he was deceased as of the birth date of the child or the date the birth was
recorded, which was 28 April 1836.

WRIGHT, Mary Emma, 1 June 1858, 1st child of James B. and Harriet Wright [V 1:9]
O of F-Laborer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-Hopkinton

WRIGHT, Sabrina, of John Jr. and Sabrina (West) Wright, 29 January 1789 [TC 2:47]
Francis West, 31 January 1791
Nancy, 27 December 1792
Esther, 3 July 1794

WRIGHT, Nathan G., 10 September 1858, 6th child of Samuel and Sarah Wright [V 1:10]
O of F-Farmer, FBP-Hopkinton, MBP-North Kingston, RI

YOUNG, Deborah, of Caleb and Amy (Williams) Young, 12 February 1771 [“Rockville”, March 4, 1888, a family record by A. E. Palmer, Gladys Palmer Collection, Langworthy Library, Hope Valley, RI]

ZOERB, Mary W., 1st child, of John and Susan Zoerb, 5 June 1857 [V 1:4]
Father’s occupation-farmer, FBP-Germany, MBP-Hopkinton